Football
Home › Predictions › Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven
Eredivisie · Matchweek 12 · 8 November 2026 · 15:45

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: tip, odds and prediction – 8 November 2026, Eredivisie

1Cambuur7.00
XDraw5.89
2PSV Eindhoven1.42

Best available odds · Updated 3/11/26, 03:19

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Cambuur meet PSV Eindhoven on 8 November 2026 · 15:45 at Kooi Stadion (Leeuwarden). PSV Eindhoven (68%) are the favourites here. Our tip, result probabilities, missing players and analysis follow.

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: tip and prediction
Result
PSV Eindhoven to win
1.42
Goals
Over 3.5 goals
1.74
Combo
PSV Eindhoven plus over 2.5 goals
1.81
55% · combo fair price
68%chance of the result
56%chance for the goals tip
1–2likely score
≈ 4 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or PSV Eindhoven (X2) – 85% probability, top odds 1.15.

Bet now →

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: the odds compared

Match result1X2
Best available odds7.005.891.42
Market average6.245.391.37
Lowest odds5.224.841.34
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.091.0588.7%
Over 2.5 goals1.281.2674.4%
Under 2.5 goals3.923.6625.6%
Over 3.5 goals1.741.7055.5%
BTTS – yes1.441.4165.6%
BTTS – no2.802.7034.4%

Odds collected from several bookmakers and updated 3/11/26, 03:19. They are only a guide and a single operator may offer different prices. Average margin is 7.7%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven, roughly 4 goals in total.
  • Table: Cambuur 9th (15 points), PSV Eindhoven 3rd (23 points).
  • Form in the competition: Cambuur 4W 3D 4L (23:22), PSV Eindhoven 7W 2D 2L (35:13).
  • H2H: 10 matches: Cambuur 1W 1D 8L, goals 11–31.
  • Absences: Cambuur 0, PSV Eindhoven 0.

Who will win Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

Cambuur15%
Draw17%
PSV Eindhoven68%

We base this estimate on several bookmakers' odds with the margin taken out. It is no guarantee of the outcome.

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: more markets and betting tips

Over 1.5 goals88.7% · fair odds 1.13 · best 1.09
Likely
Draw or PSV Eindhoven (X2)85.0% · fair odds 1.18 · best 1.15
Likely
Over 2.5 goals74.4% · fair odds 1.34 · best 1.28
Likely
PSV Eindhoven to win67.8% · fair odds 1.48 · best 1.42
Likely
Both sides to score: yes65.6% · fair odds 1.52 · best 1.44
Likely
Over 3.5 goals55.5% · fair odds 1.80 · best 1.74
Possible
Under 3.5 goals44.5% · fair odds 2.25 · best 2.20
Outsider
Both sides to score: no34.4% · fair odds 2.91 · best 2.80
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals25.6% · fair odds 3.91 · best 3.92
Outsider
Draw17.3% · fair odds 5.79 · best 5.89
Outsider
Cambuur to win15.0% · fair odds 6.69 · best 7.00
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the top available odds are bigger than the fair odds, there is value in the price. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider less than 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.96 · Under 1.82
probability of over 48.2%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 29.0%
1 : 37.9%
0 : 27.5%
1 : 16.8%
0 : 36.6%
0 : 15.6%

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: who is missing

Cambuur

  • No reported absences

PSV Eindhoven

  • No reported absences

This list may be updated before kick-off.

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: table positions and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Feyenoord117-4-033:1225
2Ajax117-3-130:1324
3PSV Eindhoven117-2-235:1323
4Twente117-2-228:1023
5AZ Alkmaar116-2-320:1320
6Fortuna Sittard115-4-218:1819
7Heerenveen115-3-319:1318
8Groningen114-3-426:2415
9Cambuur114-3-423:2215
10GO Ahead Eagles113-5-323:2714
11Sparta Rotterdam113-3-520:2612
12Utrecht113-3-519:3112
13NEC Nijmegen112-5-417:1911
14PEC Zwolle113-2-612:2311
15Excelsior113-2-616:2811
16Telstar112-3-616:239
17ADO Den Haag111-3-713:246
18Willem II110-2-910:392

Recent matches

Cambuur

31 OctWCambuur 4–0 GO Ahead Eagles
24 OctWWillem II 1–6 Cambuur
18 OctDCambuur 2–2 AZ Alkmaar
11 OctWPEC Zwolle 0–1 Cambuur
19 SeptDADO Den Haag 1–1 Cambuur

PSV Eindhoven

31 OctWPSV Eindhoven 7–0 Willem II
25 OctDPSV Eindhoven 1–1 Feyenoord
20 OctWFC Porto 0–1 PSV Eindhoven
17 OctLADO Den Haag 2–1 PSV Eindhoven
13 OctLRB Leipzig 1–0 PSV Eindhoven

Home and away

Cambuur at home6 matches: 2W 1D 3L, goals 12–15
PSV Eindhoven away5 matches: 3W 0D 2L, goals 14–8

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: match preview and analysis

How we arrived at this tip

  1. Table. In the table, Cambuur are 9th with 15 points after 11 matches (4W 3D 4L), whereas PSV Eindhoven are 3rd with 23 points (7W 2D 2L).
  2. Attack and defence. Cambuur have scored 2.1 and conceded 2.0 goals per game on average in this competition; PSV Eindhoven average 3.2 scored and 1.2 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Cambuur: 4W 3D 4L, goals 23–22; PSV Eindhoven: 7W 2D 2L, goals 35–13.
  4. Head to head. In their 10 meetings so far, Cambuur have 1 win, PSV Eindhoven have 8 wins and 1 draw have been recorded; the goals stand at 11–31.

What to expect

PSV Eindhoven should have the edge here, in our view. Our projected score is 1–3, about 4 goals combined, and 1–2 (9.0%) is the single most probable outcome. We think this will be an open match with plenty of goals.

Our tip for goals is Over 3.5 goals (odds 1.74), and our probability for it is 56%. We estimate both teams scoring at 66% and over 2.5 goals at 74%.

Prediction: key points

  1. Meetings: 10; Cambuur 1 win, 1 draw, PSV Eindhoven 8 wins.
  2. Meetings between these sides have averaged 4.2 goals.
  3. Goals scored and conceded in this competition: Cambuur 23–22, PSV Eindhoven 35–13.
  4. We are expecting about 4 goals, and we give over 2.5 goals 74%.
  5. Absent: Cambuur 0, PSV Eindhoven 0.

Alternative tip: Under 3.5 goals

Alternative pick: Under 3.5 goals (probability 44%, best available odds 2.20). Our projection of about 4 goals is in line with it.

Absences

Cambuur are missing: no absences. PSV Eindhoven are without: no absences. Team news may still change, so check again before kick-off.

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: team stats compared

CambuurPSV Eindhoven
61%Form39%
52%Attack48%
60%Defence40%
20%Head to head80%
35%Goals65%
43.7%Overall56.3%

These values rely on just this season's games, a sample that is still small.

Form in the competition

CambuurWWDWD
PSV EindhovenWDLWL

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: head to head

All matches
1Cambuur
1Draws
8PSV Eindhoven
12/3/23 · PSV Eindhoven 5–2 Cambuur
1/10/22 · Cambuur 3–0 PSV Eindhoven
23/4/22 · Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven
21/8/21 · PSV Eindhoven 4–1 Cambuur
1/5/16 · PSV Eindhoven 6–2 Cambuur
12/9/15 · Cambuur 0–6 PSV Eindhoven

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.7%

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: questions and answers

What is the best tip for Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our result tip is PSV Eindhoven to win (odds 1.42), and our goals tip is Over 3.5 goals (odds 1.74). The safer pick is Draw or PSV Eindhoven (X2).

Who will win Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our probabilities: Cambuur to win 15%, a draw 17%, PSV Eindhoven to win 68%.

What time and where is kick-off?

8 November 2026, kick-off at 15:45, at Kooi Stadion, Leeuwarden.

Who will be missing?

Cambuur: no absences. PSV Eindhoven: no absences. This list may be updated before kick-off.

Will there be three or more goals?

Our probability for over 2.5 goals is 74% (odds 1.28); under 2.5 goals is at 26% (odds 3.92).

Will both teams score?

We think both teams will score with a 66% probability (odds 1.44).

What is the likeliest correct score?

Our likeliest score is 1–2 (9.0%); after that come 1–3 (7.9%) and 0–2 (7.5%).

How do you work out your predictions?

Our method begins with odds from several bookmakers: we take away the bookmaker margin and average what remains to get probabilities. A Poisson distribution then turns those into expected goals and the most probable scorelines. For context, the page also shows team form, the head to head and missing players. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win.

More predictions

Willem II vs PEC Zwolle 6 NovFortuna Sittard vs Telstar 7 NovADO Den Haag vs Sparta Rotterdam 7 NovExcelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles 7 NovHeerenveen vs Feyenoord 8 Nov

18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win. Please bet sensibly.