Sporting CP: competitions in 2026/27
Sporting CP: upcoming fixtures
Sporting CP: recent results
Sporting CP: the season's results and fixtures
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 3 November 2026
Sporting CP: injuries and absences
Players out of the next match.
- Z. Debastinjury
- N. Santosknee injury
- R. Zalazarthigh injury
Sporting CP in the Primeira Liga: league position
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10-0-0 | 25:4 | 30 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 10 | 8-1-1 | 27:8 | 25 | WWWLW | |
| 3 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 23:11 | 21 | WLWDD | |
| 4 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 15:6 | 21 | WLWDW | |
| 5 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 13:7 | 20 | WWWDL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 10:4 | 13 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 9:3 | 12 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 11:7 | 10 | |
| 5 | 5 | 3-0-2 | 7:5 | 9 | |
| 6 | 5 | 3-0-2 | 6:7 | 9 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 7:2 | 13 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 17:4 | 12 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 12:4 | 11 | |
| 5 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 9:5 | 11 | |
| 6 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 11:7 | 8 |
Sporting CP in the UEFA Champions League: league position
Full table| # | Team | P | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 3 | 9:5 | 6 | |
| 11 | 3 | 9:6 | 6 | |
| 12 | 3 | 7:4 | 6 | |
| 13 | 3 | 5:4 | 6 | |
| 14 | 3 | 10:5 | 5 |
Sporting CP: season stats (Primeira Liga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (9×) · 4-3-3 (1×)
Sporting CP: player stats (Primeira Liga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Debast | DEF | 5 | 399 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.44 |
| Sergi Altimira | MID | 10 | 892 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.39 |
| L. Suárez | FWD | 10 | 664 | 8 | 1 | 25 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7.37 |
| Gonçalo Inácio | DEF | 9 | 810 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.11 |
| Geny Catamo | MID | 10 | 659 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 7.02 |
| R. Zalazar | MID | 8 | 534 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 |
| Flávio Gonçalves | MID | 9 | 511 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Iván Fresneda | DEF | 10 | 740 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.95 |
| Rodrigo Dias | DEF | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| I. Doumbia | MID | 10 | 786 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 |
| M. Araújo | DEF | 9 | 740 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6.78 |
| N. Irankunda | FWD | 8 | 352 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.78 |
| F. Ioannidis | FWD | 9 | 317 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| S. Andersen | MID | 8 | 221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.39 |
| Luis Guilherme | FWD | 8 | 290 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 |
| Eduardo Quaresma | DEF | 6 | 408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.88 |
| G. Vagiannidis | DEF | 5 | 236 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.41 |
| João Simões | MID | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.15 |
| J. Derry | FWD | 4 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.98 |
| Pedro Lima | MID | 3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.63 |
| Ibrahima Ba | DEF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.48 |
| Rafael Ferreira Nel | FWD | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.63 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Debast | DEF | 5 | 399 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 15/21 | 0 | 1 | 7.44 |
| Sergi Altimira | MID | 10 | 892 | 37 | 18 | 0 | 70/109 | 2 | 0 | 7.39 |
| L. Suárez | FWD | 10 | 664 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 25/64 | 4 | 0 | 7.37 |
| Gonçalo Inácio | DEF | 9 | 810 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 28/51 | 2 | 0 | 7.11 |
| Geny Catamo | MID | 10 | 659 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 43/90 | 3 | 0 | 7.02 |
| R. Zalazar | MID | 8 | 534 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26/54 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 |
| Flávio Gonçalves | MID | 9 | 511 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 31/59 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Iván Fresneda | DEF | 10 | 740 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 32/64 | 1 | 0 | 6.95 |
| Rodrigo Dias | DEF | 1 | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11/18 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| I. Doumbia | MID | 10 | 786 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 35/77 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 |
| M. Araújo | DEF | 9 | 740 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 51/99 | 4 | 0 | 6.78 |
| N. Irankunda | FWD | 8 | 352 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 24/46 | 1 | 0 | 6.78 |
| F. Ioannidis | FWD | 9 | 317 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 15/36 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| S. Andersen | MID | 8 | 221 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17/31 | 1 | 0 | 6.39 |
| Luis Guilherme | FWD | 8 | 290 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 15/27 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 |
| Eduardo Quaresma | DEF | 6 | 408 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 28/51 | 2 | 0 | 5.88 |
| G. Vagiannidis | DEF | 5 | 236 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10/19 | 0 | 0 | 5.41 |
| João Simões | MID | 2 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 4.15 |
| J. Derry | FWD | 4 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8/14 | 1 | 0 | 3.98 |
| Pedro Lima | MID | 3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5/14 | 0 | 0 | 3.63 |
| Ibrahima Ba | DEF | 2 | 180 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 11/14 | 0 | 0 | 3.48 |
| Rafael Ferreira Nel | FWD | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 0 | 0 | 1.63 |
Players are ranked by rating, which is their average for the season in this competition. Each player's page can be opened from the squad list underneath.
Sporting CP squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Sporting CP transfers
Arrivals
- D. GueyeLeganés · loan31/8/26
- KaiquePalmeiras · transfer28/8/26
- BiduCriciuma · transfer25/8/26
- M. ZekriKV Mechelen · transfer24/8/26
- N. IrankundaWatford · transfer14/8/26
- Ibrahima BaFamalicão · transfer21/7/26
- J. DerryChelsea · loan10/7/26
- Pedro LimaAVS · transfer30/6/26
Departures
- K. KoindrediLausanne · transfer31/8/26
- PoteFiorentina · loan31/8/26
- Daniel BragançaTorino · loan31/8/26
- João VirgíniaWolves · transfer27/8/26
- G. KochorashviliSevilla · transfer20/8/26
- Manuel Ascenção Bebiano MendonçaMoreirense · transfer20/8/26
- E. IngebrethsenStromsgodset · transfer12/8/26
- O. DiomandeNottingham Forest · transfer10/8/26
Sporting CP: key facts
Sporting CP: frequently asked questions
Where is Sporting CP's home ground?
Sporting CP play at home at Estádio José Alvalade, Lisboa, a stadium with a capacity of 50,466 spectators.
What place are Sporting CP in the league?
Sporting CP are in 3rd place in the Primeira Liga with 21 points after 10 matches (6 wins, 3 draws, 1 defeat).
What is Sporting CP's next game?
The next fixture is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP, on Tue 3 Nov · 17:45 (UEFA Champions League).
How did Sporting CP's most recent league game finish?
The most recent league game: Casa Pia 0–2 Sporting CP, played on 30/10/26.
Who has the most goals for Sporting CP?
L. Suárez leads the club's scoring in the competition with 12 goals.
Sporting CP: table, fixtures and predictions
Sporting CP (Portugal) in brief, across Primeira Liga, UEFA Champions League, Taça da Liga, Taça de Portugal: fixtures, results, table, statistics, squad and top scorers. Our Primeira Liga tips and odds are on the competition page, and our other predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Please bet sensibly.
