Stevenage: competitions in 2026/27
Stevenage: upcoming fixtures
Stevenage: recent results
Stevenage: the season's results and fixtures
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 3 November 2026
Stevenage in the League One: league position
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 13 | 5-2-6 | 19:14 | 17 | WLLWD | |
| 15 | 14 | 4-5-5 | 18:21 | 17 | LWDDL | |
| 16 | 12 | 4-4-4 | 17:13 | 16 | DLWLW | |
| 17 | 12 | 3-5-4 | 13:14 | 14 | WDWLL | |
| 18 | 13 | 3-4-6 | 9:21 | 13 | LDLLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 7 | 3-2-2 | 12:11 | 11 | |
| 9 | 7 | 2-4-1 | 14:5 | 10 | |
| 10 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 9:6 | 10 | |
| 11 | 7 | 2-4-1 | 12:10 | 10 | |
| 12 | 7 | 3-1-3 | 8:7 | 10 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 7 | 2-1-4 | 6:11 | 7 | |
| 14 | 6 | 1-3-2 | 8:6 | 6 | |
| 15 | 6 | 1-3-2 | 8:7 | 6 | |
| 16 | 6 | 1-3-2 | 6:8 | 6 | |
| 17 | 6 | 1-3-2 | 7:10 | 6 |
Stevenage: season stats (League One)
Cards
Most used formations
4-4-1-1 (1×)
Stevenage: player stats (League One)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Kemp | MID | 11 | 958 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 |
| Wanya Marçal | MID | 2 | 132 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 |
| J. Magennis | FWD | 12 | 876 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.06 |
| L. Freestone | DEF | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.96 |
| C. Piergianni | DEF | 12 | 1080 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.94 |
| T. Vancooten | DEF | 12 | 1065 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.87 |
| L. James-Wildin | DEF | 10 | 872 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| P. Patterson | MID | 10 | 416 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| S. Earley | DEF | 10 | 561 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.78 |
| D. Phillips | MID | 12 | 1018 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.76 |
| O. Sanderson | FWD | 12 | 597 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| J. Roberts | MID | 6 | 323 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| J. Houghton | MID | 6 | 117 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| M. Mellon | FWD | 10 | 309 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 |
| J. Pattenden | MID | 1 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| M. Smith | MID | 5 | 191 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| B. Broggio | FWD | 9 | 397 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| L. Thompson | MID | 12 | 757 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.61 |
| T. Taylor | MID | 9 | 189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| J. Reid | FWD | 2 | 164 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.15 |
| K. Casey | DEF | 2 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.35 |
| C. Campbell | MID | 2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.02 |
| T. Turhan | FWD | 1 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.70 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Kemp | MID | 11 | 958 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 32/85 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 |
| Wanya Marçal | MID | 2 | 132 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7/13 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 |
| J. Magennis | FWD | 12 | 876 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 73/163 | 1 | 0 | 7.06 |
| L. Freestone | DEF | 7 | 630 | 20 | 5 | 8 | 45/65 | 3 | 0 | 6.96 |
| C. Piergianni | DEF | 12 | 1080 | 24 | 15 | 8 | 104/147 | 2 | 0 | 6.94 |
| T. Vancooten | DEF | 12 | 1065 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 64/105 | 1 | 0 | 6.87 |
| L. James-Wildin | DEF | 10 | 872 | 24 | 18 | 1 | 51/91 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| P. Patterson | MID | 10 | 416 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 15/36 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| S. Earley | DEF | 10 | 561 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 53/82 | 3 | 0 | 6.78 |
| D. Phillips | MID | 12 | 1018 | 35 | 9 | 6 | 58/118 | 3 | 0 | 6.76 |
| O. Sanderson | FWD | 12 | 597 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 34/79 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| J. Roberts | MID | 6 | 323 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 29/46 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| J. Houghton | MID | 6 | 117 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 15/22 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| M. Mellon | FWD | 10 | 309 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18/52 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 |
| J. Pattenden | MID | 1 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| M. Smith | MID | 5 | 191 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 11/18 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| B. Broggio | FWD | 9 | 397 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 16/44 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| L. Thompson | MID | 12 | 757 | 16 | 13 | 1 | 48/80 | 2 | 0 | 6.61 |
| T. Taylor | MID | 9 | 189 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14/21 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| J. Reid | FWD | 2 | 164 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5/15 | 0 | 0 | 6.15 |
| K. Casey | DEF | 2 | 118 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5/9 | 0 | 0 | 4.35 |
| C. Campbell | MID | 2 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | 0 | 0 | 4.02 |
| T. Turhan | FWD | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 2.70 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Setford | GK | 8 | 720 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| F. Marschall | GK | 3 | 270 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.07 |
| D. Barden | GK | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.65 |
Players are ranked by rating, which is their average for the season in this competition. Each player's page can be opened from the squad list underneath.
Stevenage squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Stevenage transfers
Arrivals
- Wanya MarçalLeicester · free agent14/9/26
- M. SmithWigan · free agent6/9/26
- T. SetfordArsenal · loan31/8/26
- K. CaseyWest Ham · loan31/8/26
- T. TurhanBaşakşehir · loan31/8/26
- M. MellonBurnley · transfer17/8/26
- D. BardenNorwich · free agent4/8/26
- J. MagennisExeter City · free agent30/6/26
Departures
- B. LubalaColchester · free agent24/9/26
- Joe KnightSutton Utd · loan7/9/26
- D. ButlerSwindon Town · loan31/8/26
- F. MarschallMillwall · transfer31/8/26
- J. TaylorExeter City · loan31/8/26
- J. ReidReading · transfer30/8/26
- J. MalcolmYork · loan25/8/26
- F. NorrisBishop's Stortford · loan5/8/26
Stevenage: key facts
Stevenage: frequently asked questions
Where is Stevenage's home ground?
Stevenage play at home at The Lamex Stadium, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, a stadium with a capacity of 7,100 spectators.
What place are Stevenage in the league?
Stevenage are in 16th place in the League One with 16 points after 12 matches (4 wins, 4 draws, 4 defeats).
What is Stevenage's next game?
The next fixture is Oxford United vs Stevenage, on Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 (FA Cup).
How did Stevenage's most recent league game finish?
The most recent league game: Leicester 2–2 Stevenage, played on 31/10/26.
Who has the most goals for Stevenage?
M. Mellon leads the club's scoring in the competition with 5 goals.
Stevenage: table, fixtures and predictions
Here is Stevenage (England) in every competition of the season (League One, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup): next fixtures, latest scores, league position, statistics for the season and the most important players. League One predictions can be found on the league page, and the rest are on the Predictions page.
18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Please bet sensibly.
