Football
Home › Predictions › PAU vs Nantes
Ligue 2 · Matchweek 12 · 6 November 2026 · 19:00

PAU vs Nantes: tip, odds and prediction – 6 November 2026, Ligue 2

WWWWW
VS
DLLDW
1PAU3.05
XDraw3.40
2Nantes2.39

Best available odds · Updated 3/11/26, 03:20

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

PAU v Nantes is on 6 November 2026 · 19:00 at Nouste Camp (Pau). We think it is an even game. Below are the tip, the probability of each result, the absences and a look at the match.

PAU vs Nantes: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Draw or Nantes (X2)
1.40
Goals
Both teams to score
1.70
69%chance of the result
55%chance for the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

PAU vs Nantes: match preview and analysis

How we arrived at this tip

  1. Table. In the table, PAU are 5th with 20 points after 11 matches (6W 2D 3L), whereas Nantes are 15th with 9 points (2W 3D 6L).
  2. Attack and defence. PAU have scored 1.5 and conceded 1.0 goals per game on average in this competition; Nantes average 1.1 scored and 1.6 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. PAU: 6W 2D 3L, goals 16–11; Nantes: 2W 3D 6L, goals 12–18.
  4. Head to head. In their 1 meetings so far, PAU have 0 wins, Nantes have 1 win and 0 draws have been recorded; the goals stand at 1–4.

What to expect

We think the teams are evenly matched. Our projected score is 1–1, about 2 goals combined, and 1–1 (12.2%) is the single most probable outcome. We think the teams are evenly matched.

Here is a twist: the table suggests the PAU are stronger, but the betting market gives the away side a slightly better chance. With the signs pulling in different directions the match is tough to call, and a more cautious bet is sensible.

Our tip for goals is Both teams to score (odds 1.70), and our probability for it is 55%. We estimate both teams scoring at 55% and over 2.5 goals at 51%.

Prediction: key points

  1. Meetings: 1; PAU 0 wins, 0 draws, Nantes 1 win.
  2. Meetings between these sides have averaged 5.0 goals.
  3. Goals scored and conceded in this competition: PAU 16–11, Nantes 12–18.
  4. We are expecting about 2 goals, and we give over 2.5 goals 51%.
  5. Absent: PAU 0, Nantes 0.

Alternative tip: Both sides to score: yes

Alternative pick: Both sides to score: yes (probability 55%, best available odds 1.70). Our projection of about 2 goals is in line with it.

Absences

PAU are missing: no absences. Nantes are without: no absences. Team news may still change, so check again before kick-off.

PAU vs Nantes: the odds compared

Match result1X2
Best available odds3.053.402.39
Market average2.973.292.30
Lowest odds2.903.102.20
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.311.2673.7%
Over 2.5 goals1.931.8750.5%
Under 2.5 goals1.951.9149.5%
Over 3.5 goals3.253.0530.5%
BTTS – yes1.701.6755.4%
BTTS – no2.112.0844.6%

Odds collected from several bookmakers and updated 3/11/26, 03:20. They are only a guide and a single operator may offer different prices. Average margin is 7.6%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: PAU 1–1 Nantes, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: PAU 5th (20 points), Nantes 15th (9 points).
  • Form in the competition: PAU 6W 2D 3L (16:11), Nantes 2W 3D 6L (12:18).
  • H2H: 1 match: PAU 0W 0D 1L, goals 1–4.
  • Absences: PAU 0, Nantes 0.

Who will win PAU vs Nantes?

PAU31%
Draw28%
Nantes40%

We base this estimate on several bookmakers' odds with the margin taken out. It is no guarantee of the outcome.

PAU vs Nantes: more markets and betting tips

Over 1.5 goals73.7% · fair odds 1.36 · best 1.31
Likely
Under 3.5 goals69.5% · fair odds 1.44 · best 1.36
Likely
Draw or Nantes (X2)68.7% · fair odds 1.46 · best 1.40
Likely
Both sides to score: yes55.4% · fair odds 1.80 · best 1.70
Possible
Over 2.5 goals50.5% · fair odds 1.98 · best 1.93
Possible
Under 2.5 goals49.5% · fair odds 2.02 · best 1.95
Outsider
Both sides to score: no44.6% · fair odds 2.24 · best 2.11
Outsider
Nantes to win40.4% · fair odds 2.47 · best 2.39
Outsider
PAU to win31.3% · fair odds 3.19 · best 3.05
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals30.5% · fair odds 3.28 · best 3.25
Outsider
Draw28.2% · fair odds 3.54 · best 3.40
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the top available odds are bigger than the fair odds, there is value in the price. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider less than 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 2.03 · Under 1.73
probability of over 46.0%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.2%
0 : 19.7%
1 : 28.8%
1 : 08.4%
2 : 17.6%
0 : 27.1%

PAU vs Nantes: who is missing

PAU

  • No reported absences

Nantes

  • No reported absences

This list may be updated before kick-off.

PAU vs Nantes: table positions and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Saint-Étienne118-1-223:1125
2Montpellier117-3-116:624
3Nancy117-1-316:922
4Reims115-6-022:1221
5PAU116-2-316:1120
6RED Star FC 93115-2-414:1617
7Annecy115-1-514:1516
8Dijon114-3-420:1915
9Guingamp114-2-516:1514
10Metz113-5-317:1714
11Rodez114-1-617:2213
12Dunkerque113-3-514:1712
13Sochaux112-5-48:1411
14Boulogne111-7-37:810
15Nantes112-3-612:189
16Laval112-3-614:219
17Clermont Foot110-8-310:158
18Grenoble112-2-710:208

Recent matches

PAU

30 OctWMetz 1–3 PAU
23 OctWPAU 2–1 Grenoble
16 OctWGuingamp 1–2 PAU
9 OctWPAU 3–2 Laval
18 SeptWPAU 2–0 Dunkerque

Nantes

30 OctDNantes 1–1 Clermont Foot
24 OctLSaint-Étienne 1–0 Nantes
17 OctLNantes 2–3 Dunkerque
10 OctDNantes 0–0 Reims
19 SeptWBoulogne 1–2 Nantes

Home and away

PAU at home6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 8–6
Nantes away5 matches: 1W 1D 3L, goals 6–8

PAU vs Nantes: team stats compared

PAUNantes
75%Form25%
71%Attack29%
55%Defence45%
0%Head to head100%
20%Goals80%
56.8%Overall43.2%

These values rely on just this season's games, a sample that is still small.

Form in the competition

PAUWWWWW
NantesDLLDW

PAU vs Nantes: head to head

All matches
0PAU
0Draws
1Nantes
5/1/24 · PAU 1–4 Nantes

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.6%

PAU vs Nantes: questions and answers

What is the best tip for PAU vs Nantes?

Our result tip is Draw or Nantes (X2) (odds 1.40), and our goals tip is Both teams to score (odds 1.70). The safer pick is Draw or Nantes (X2).

Who will win PAU vs Nantes?

Our probabilities: PAU to win 31%, a draw 28%, Nantes to win 40%.

What time and where is kick-off?

6 November 2026, kick-off at 19:00, at Nouste Camp, Pau.

Who will be missing?

PAU: no absences. Nantes: no absences. This list may be updated before kick-off.

Will there be three or more goals?

Our probability for over 2.5 goals is 51% (odds 1.93); under 2.5 goals is at 49% (odds 1.95).

Will both teams score?

We think both teams will score with a 55% probability (odds 1.70).

What is the likeliest correct score?

Our likeliest score is 1–1 (12.2%); after that come 0–1 (9.7%) and 1–2 (8.8%).

How do you work out your predictions?

Our method begins with odds from several bookmakers: we take away the bookmaker margin and average what remains to get probabilities. A Poisson distribution then turns those into expected goals and the most probable scorelines. For context, the page also shows team form, the head to head and missing players. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win.

More predictions

Montpellier vs Metz 6 NovDijon vs RED Star FC 93 6 NovClermont Foot vs Rodez 6 NovGrenoble vs Reims 6 NovNancy vs Sochaux 6 Nov

18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win. Please bet sensibly.