Football
Home › Predictions › Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.
League of Ireland Premier Division · Matchweek 35 · 23 October 2026 · 19:45

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.: tip, odds and prediction – 23 October 2026, League of Ireland Premier Division

1Galway United5.37
XDraw4.18
2St Patrick's Athl.1.62

Best available odds · Updated 23/10/26, 18:00

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisH2HFAQ

Played: final score 0–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Galway United meet St Patrick's Athl. on 23 October 2026 · 19:45 at Eamonn Deacy Park (Galway). St Patrick's Athl. (58%) are the favourites here. Our tip, result probabilities, missing players and analysis follow.

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.: tip and prediction
Handicap
Galway United +1 (Asian handicap)
1.83
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
1.76
Combo
St Patrick's Athl. plus over 2.5 goals
2.63
38% · combo fair price
54%Chance
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or St Patrick's Athl. (X2) – 81% probability, top odds 1.18.

Bet now →

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.: match preview and analysis

How we arrived at this tip

  1. Table. In the table, Galway United are 8th with 42 points after 36 matches (10W 12D 14L), whereas St Patrick's Athl. are 3rd with 60 points (17W 9D 10L).
  2. Head to head. In their 15 meetings so far, Galway United have 3 wins, St Patrick's Athl. have 7 wins and 5 draws have been recorded; the goals stand at 15–21.

What to expect

St Patrick's Athl. should have the edge here, in our view. Our projected score is 1–2, about 3 goals combined, and 1–1 (10.5%) is the single most probable outcome. We think this will be an open match with plenty of goals.

Our tip for goals is Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.76), and our probability for it is 55%. We estimate both teams scoring at 54% and over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Prediction: key points

  1. Meetings: 15; Galway United 3 wins, 5 draws, St Patrick's Athl. 7 wins.
  2. Meetings between these sides have averaged 2.4 goals.
  3. We are expecting about 3 goals, and we give over 2.5 goals 55%.
  4. Absent: Galway United 0, St Patrick's Athl. 0.

Alternative tip: Both sides to score: yes

Alternative pick: Both sides to score: yes (probability 54%, best available odds 1.75). Our projection of about 3 goals is in line with it.

Absences

Galway United are missing: no absences. St Patrick's Athl. are without: no absences. Team news may still change, so check again before kick-off.

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.: the odds compared

Match result1X2
Best available odds5.374.181.62
Market average5.013.941.61
Lowest odds4.803.801.57
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.241.2176.5%
Over 2.5 goals1.761.7254.7%
Under 2.5 goals2.132.0845.3%
Over 3.5 goals2.882.7633.5%
BTTS – yes1.751.7353.5%
BTTS – no2.001.9946.5%

Odds collected from several bookmakers and updated 23/10/26, 18:00. They are only a guide and a single operator may offer different prices. Average margin is 7.6%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Galway United 1–1 St Patrick's Athl., roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Galway United 8th (42 points), St Patrick's Athl. 3rd (60 points).
  • H2H: 15 matches: Galway United 3W 5D 7L, goals 15–21.
  • Absences: Galway United 0, St Patrick's Athl. 0.

Who will win Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.?

Galway United19%
Draw24%
St Patrick's Athl.58%

We base this estimate on several bookmakers' odds with the margin taken out. It is no guarantee of the outcome.

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.: more markets and betting tips

Draw or St Patrick's Athl. (X2)81.4% · fair odds 1.23 · best 1.18
Likely
Over 1.5 goals76.5% · fair odds 1.31 · best 1.24
Likely
Under 3.5 goals66.5% · fair odds 1.50 · best 1.44
Likely
St Patrick's Athl. to win57.8% · fair odds 1.73 · best 1.62
Possible
Over 2.5 goals54.7% · fair odds 1.83 · best 1.76
Possible
Both sides to score: yes53.5% · fair odds 1.87 · best 1.75
Possible
Both sides to score: no46.5% · fair odds 2.15 · best 2.00
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals45.3% · fair odds 2.21 · best 2.13
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals33.5% · fair odds 2.98 · best 2.88
Outsider
Draw23.6% · fair odds 4.23 · best 4.18
Outsider
Galway United to win18.6% · fair odds 5.39 · best 5.37
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the top available odds are bigger than the fair odds, there is value in the price. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider less than 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 2.02 · Under 1.71
probability of over 45.9%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 110.5%
0 : 110.5%
1 : 29.9%
0 : 29.9%
0 : 36.3%
1 : 36.3%

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.: who is missing

Galway United

  • No reported absences

St Patrick's Athl.

  • No reported absences

This list may be updated before kick-off.

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.: table positions and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Shamrock Rovers3620-8-859:3868
2Bohemians3619-8-963:4465
3St Patrick's Athl.3617-9-1055:3160
4Shelbourne3612-13-1152:5049
5Derry City3611-15-1050:4748
6Dundalk3611-12-1355:5945
7Waterford3610-13-1354:6143
8Galway United3610-12-1446:5342
9Drogheda United3610-10-1644:5740
10Sligo Rovers365-10-2128:6625

Recent matches

Galway United

30 OctLDrogheda United 2–0 Galway United
23 OctDGalway United 0–0 St Patrick's Athl.
19 OctLWaterford 3–2 Galway United
16 OctWGalway United 2–0 Shamrock Rovers
25 SeptDGalway United 1–1 Shelbourne

St Patrick's Athl.

30 OctLSt Patrick's Athl. 2–3 Bohemians
23 OctDGalway United 0–0 St Patrick's Athl.
19 OctLDerry City 1–0 St Patrick's Athl.
16 OctLSt Patrick's Athl. 1–2 Shelbourne
19 SeptWSligo Rovers 0–1 St Patrick's Athl.

Home and away

Galway United at home18 matches: 6W 7D 5L, goals 25–25
St Patrick's Athl. away18 matches: 7W 6D 5L, goals 21–16

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.: head to head

All matches
3Galway United
5Draws
7St Patrick's Athl.
23/10/26 · Galway United 0–0 St Patrick's Athl.
3/7/26 · St Patrick's Athl. 3–0 Galway United
1/5/26 · Galway United 2–2 St Patrick's Athl.
2/3/26 · St Patrick's Athl. 1–0 Galway United
19/9/25 · St Patrick's Athl. 1–1 Galway United
14/9/25 · St Patrick's Athl. 3–1 Galway United

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.6%

Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.: questions and answers

What is the best tip for Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.?

Galway United +1 (Asian handicap) (1.83); Over 2.5 goals (1.76).

Who will win Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl.?

Our probabilities: Galway United to win 19%, a draw 24%, St Patrick's Athl. to win 58%.

What time and where is kick-off?

23 October 2026, kick-off at 19:45, at Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway.

Who will be missing?

Galway United: no absences. St Patrick's Athl.: no absences. This list may be updated before kick-off.

Will there be three or more goals?

Our probability for over 2.5 goals is 55% (odds 1.76); under 2.5 goals is at 45% (odds 2.13).

Will both teams score?

We think both teams will score with a 54% probability (odds 1.75).

What is the likeliest correct score?

Our likeliest score is 1–1 (10.5%); after that come 0–1 (10.5%) and 1–2 (9.9%).

How do you work out your predictions?

Our method begins with odds from several bookmakers: we take away the bookmaker margin and average what remains to get probabilities. A Poisson distribution then turns those into expected goals and the most probable scorelines. For context, the page also shows team form, the head to head and missing players. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win.

More predictions

Drogheda United vs UCD 7 Nov

18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win. Please bet sensibly.