Football
Home › Predictions › Caen vs Versailles
Ligue 3 · Matchweek 12 · 7 November 2026 · 13:45

Caen vs Versailles: tip, odds and prediction – 7 November 2026, Ligue 3

DWLWL
VS
1Caen2.41
XDraw3.54
2Versailles2.90

Best available odds · Updated 3/11/26, 02:30

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Caen v Versailles is on 7 November 2026 · 13:45 at Stade Michel d'Ornano (Caen). We think it is an even game. Below are the tip, the probability of each result, the absences and a look at the match.

Caen vs Versailles: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Caen or draw (1X)
1.40
Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.50
66%chance of the result
64%chance for the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Caen vs Versailles: match preview and analysis

How we arrived at this tip

  1. Table. In the table, Caen are 4th with 19 points after 11 matches (6W 1D 4L), whereas Versailles are 3rd with 22 points (7W 1D 3L).
  2. Attack and defence. Caen have scored 1.9 and conceded 1.4 goals per game on average in this competition; Versailles average 1.7 scored and 1.2 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Caen: 6W 1D 4L, goals 21–15; Versailles: 7W 1D 3L, goals 19–13.
  4. Head to head. In their 3 meetings so far, Caen have 0 wins, Versailles have 2 wins and 1 draw have been recorded; the goals stand at 1–4.

What to expect

We think the teams are evenly matched. Our projected score is 2–1, about 3 goals combined, and 1–1 (11.6%) is the single most probable outcome. We think this will be an open match with plenty of goals.

Our tip for goals is Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.50), and our probability for it is 64%. We estimate both teams scoring at 60% and over 2.5 goals at 56%.

Prediction: key points

  1. Meetings: 3; Caen 0 wins, 1 draw, Versailles 2 wins.
  2. Meetings between these sides have averaged 1.7 goals.
  3. Goals scored and conceded in this competition: Caen 21–15, Versailles 19–13.
  4. We are expecting about 3 goals, and we give over 2.5 goals 56%.
  5. Absent: Caen 0, Versailles 0.

Alternative tip: Both sides to score: yes

Alternative pick: Both sides to score: yes (probability 60%, best available odds 1.62). Our projection of about 3 goals is in line with it.

Absences

Caen are missing: no absences. Versailles are without: no absences. Team news may still change, so check again before kick-off.

Caen vs Versailles: the odds compared

Match result1X2
Best available odds2.413.542.90
Market average2.323.402.68
Lowest odds2.223.202.60
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.211.1977.7%
Over 2.5 goals1.671.6456.4%
Under 2.5 goals2.192.1343.6%
Over 3.5 goals2.672.5336.4%
BTTS – yes1.621.5459.7%
BTTS – no2.342.2940.3%

Odds collected from several bookmakers and updated 3/11/26, 02:30. They are only a guide and a single operator may offer different prices. Average margin is 10.0%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Caen 1–1 Versailles, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Caen 4th (19 points), Versailles 3rd (22 points).
  • Form in the competition: Caen 6W 1D 4L (21:15), Versailles 7W 1D 3L (19:13).
  • H2H: 3 matches: Caen 0W 1D 2L, goals 1–4.
  • Absences: Caen 0, Versailles 0.

Who will win Caen vs Versailles?

Caen39%
Draw27%
Versailles34%

We base this estimate on several bookmakers' odds with the margin taken out. It is no guarantee of the outcome.

Caen vs Versailles: more markets and betting tips

Over 1.5 goals77.7% · fair odds 1.29 · best 1.21
Likely
Caen or draw (1X)66.0% · fair odds 1.51 · best 1.40
Likely
Under 3.5 goals63.6% · fair odds 1.57 · best 1.50
Likely
Both sides to score: yes59.7% · fair odds 1.67 · best 1.62
Possible
Over 2.5 goals56.4% · fair odds 1.77 · best 1.67
Possible
Under 2.5 goals43.6% · fair odds 2.29 · best 2.19
Outsider
Both sides to score: no40.3% · fair odds 2.48 · best 2.34
Outsider
Caen to win39.3% · fair odds 2.54 · best 2.41
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals36.4% · fair odds 2.75 · best 2.67
Outsider
Versailles to win34.0% · fair odds 2.94 · best 2.90
Outsider
Draw26.7% · fair odds 3.74 · best 3.54
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the top available odds are bigger than the fair odds, there is value in the price. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider less than 50%.

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.6%
2 : 18.7%
1 : 08.3%
1 : 28.1%
0 : 17.7%
2 : 06.2%

Caen vs Versailles: who is missing

Caen

  • No reported absences

Versailles

  • No reported absences

This list may be updated before kick-off.

Caen vs Versailles: table positions and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1La Roche VF117-3-118:1024
2Rouen117-2-220:923
3Versailles117-1-319:1322
4Caen116-1-421:1519
5Cannes114-6-114:718
6Le Puy Foot115-2-414:1117
7Concarneau114-5-214:1117
8Amiens114-5-214:517
9Fleury 91114-4-317:1316
10Gobelins114-4-311:1116
11Bastia114-3-410:1215
12Thionville Lusitanos113-4-416:1713
13Quevilly113-4-411:1613
14Orléans112-4-510:1510
15Valenciennes112-3-611:179
16Villefranche112-2-710:248
17Aubagne112-1-86:177
18Bourg-en-bresse 01111-2-85:185

Recent matches

Caen

31 OctDLe Puy Foot 2–2 Caen
15 OctWCaen 2–1 La Roche VF
3 OctLFleury 91 3–2 Caen
24 SeptWCaen 3–2 Rouen
19 SeptLConcarneau 2–0 Caen

Versailles

31 OctWVersailles 4–0 Aubagne
17 OctWThionville Lusitanos 1–2 Versailles
3 OctWVersailles 1–0 Valenciennes
26 SeptWVillefranche 1–2 Versailles
19 SeptDVersailles 0–0 Quevilly

Home and away

Caen at home6 matches: 5W 0D 1L, goals 12–4
Versailles away6 matches: 4W 0D 2L, goals 13–10

Caen vs Versailles: team stats compared

CaenVersailles
35%Form65%
50%Attack50%
17%Defence83%
13%Head to head88%
20%Goals80%
33.2%Overall67.0%

These values rely on just this season's games, a sample that is still small.

Form in the competition

CaenDWLWL
VersaillesWWWWD

Caen vs Versailles: head to head

All matches
0Caen
1Draws
2Versailles
30/1/26 · Versailles 2–1 Caen
22/8/25 · Caen 0–2 Versailles
23/7/22 · Caen 0–0 Versailles

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin10.0%

Caen vs Versailles: questions and answers

What is the best tip for Caen vs Versailles?

Our result tip is Caen or draw (1X) (odds 1.40), and our goals tip is Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.50). The safer pick is Caen or draw (1X).

Who will win Caen vs Versailles?

Our probabilities: Caen to win 39%, a draw 27%, Versailles to win 34%.

What time and where is kick-off?

7 November 2026, kick-off at 13:45, at Stade Michel d'Ornano, Caen.

Who will be missing?

Caen: no absences. Versailles: no absences. This list may be updated before kick-off.

Will there be three or more goals?

Our probability for over 2.5 goals is 56% (odds 1.67); under 2.5 goals is at 44% (odds 2.19).

Will both teams score?

We think both teams will score with a 60% probability (odds 1.62).

What is the likeliest correct score?

Our likeliest score is 1–1 (11.6%); after that come 2–1 (8.7%) and 1–0 (8.3%).

How do you work out your predictions?

Our method begins with odds from several bookmakers: we take away the bookmaker margin and average what remains to get probabilities. A Poisson distribution then turns those into expected goals and the most probable scorelines. For context, the page also shows team form, the head to head and missing players. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win.

More predictions

Valenciennes vs Orléans 5 NovBourg-en-bresse 01 vs Le Puy Foot 7 NovConcarneau vs Fleury 91 7 NovVillefranche vs Quevilly 7 NovRouen vs Bastia 7 Nov

18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win. Please bet sensibly.