Waterford: competitions in 2026
Waterford: upcoming fixtures
Waterford: recent results
Waterford: the season's results and fixtures
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 3 November 2026
Waterford in the League of Ireland Premier Division: league position
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 36 | 11-15-10 | 50:47 | 48 | DWWLW | |
| 6 | 36 | 11-12-13 | 55:59 | 45 | WLDLL | |
| 7 | 36 | 10-13-13 | 54:61 | 43 | WWWLL | |
| 8 | 36 | 10-12-14 | 46:53 | 42 | LDLWD | |
| 9 | 36 | 10-10-16 | 44:57 | 40 | WLWLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 18 | 9-6-3 | 30:20 | 33 | |
| 4 | 18 | 8-6-4 | 29:21 | 30 | |
| 5 | 18 | 6-9-3 | 28:22 | 27 | |
| 6 | 18 | 6-7-5 | 25:25 | 25 | |
| 7 | 18 | 7-3-8 | 29:28 | 24 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 18 | 4-9-5 | 26:31 | 21 | |
| 6 | 18 | 4-5-9 | 21:28 | 17 | |
| 7 | 18 | 4-4-10 | 26:39 | 16 | |
| 8 | 18 | 4-4-10 | 22:36 | 16 | |
| 9 | 18 | 2-9-7 | 20:27 | 15 |
Waterford: season stats (League of Ireland Premier Division)
Cards
Most used formations
4-4-2 (13×) · 5-3-2 (10×) · 3-4-1-2 (4×)
Waterford: player stats (League of Ireland Premier Division)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Lonergan | FWD | 34 | 2592 | 16 | 7 | 86 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 7.14 |
| K. Long | DEF | 26 | 2179 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 6.97 |
| J. Mahon | DEF | 34 | 2944 | 5 | 1 | 21 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6.91 |
| P. Amond | FWD | 36 | 2922 | 14 | 1 | 61 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| E. McLaughlin | MID | 23 | 1446 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Benny Couto | DEF | 33 | 2807 | 2 | 12 | 25 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6.80 |
| C. Noonan | MID | 34 | 2623 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 6.78 |
| W. Johnson | DEF | 13 | 817 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 6.71 |
| H. Cann | DEF | 36 | 2978 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 6.66 |
| J. Houston | DEF | 22 | 1454 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.47 |
| D. McMenamy | MID | 30 | 1258 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6.45 |
| C. Carty | MID | 14 | 595 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.41 |
| N. Mawene | MID | 11 | 864 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.41 |
| S. Glenfield | MID | 19 | 947 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6.39 |
| J. Voilås | FWD | 31 | 1324 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 6.38 |
| A. Zborowski | DEF | 5 | 318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| L. Heeney | DEF | 30 | 1506 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 5.92 |
| C. Barrett | MID | 11 | 374 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.92 |
| R. Mansfield | FWD | 7 | 520 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4.54 |
| T. Coyle | FWD | 17 | 602 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.48 |
| J. Faria | MID | 10 | 199 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.14 |
| J. Dempsey | DEF | 4 | 333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.13 |
| B. McKenzie | DEF | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.26 |
| J. Ashton | DEF | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.03 |
| G. Amedu | DEF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.02 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Lonergan | FWD | 34 | 2592 | 24 | 5 | 8 | 234/481 | 6 | 0 | 7.14 |
| K. Long | DEF | 26 | 2179 | 28 | 29 | 19 | 152/225 | 5 | 0 | 6.97 |
| J. Mahon | DEF | 34 | 2944 | 48 | 55 | 34 | 182/298 | 10 | 0 | 6.91 |
| P. Amond | FWD | 36 | 2922 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 132/391 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| E. McLaughlin | MID | 23 | 1446 | 37 | 8 | 6 | 73/137 | 5 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Benny Couto | DEF | 33 | 2807 | 49 | 35 | 6 | 112/220 | 5 | 0 | 6.80 |
| C. Noonan | MID | 34 | 2623 | 33 | 33 | 14 | 102/222 | 4 | 0 | 6.78 |
| W. Johnson | DEF | 13 | 817 | 29 | 13 | 2 | 58/120 | 6 | 0 | 6.71 |
| H. Cann | DEF | 36 | 2978 | 55 | 42 | 29 | 155/260 | 5 | 0 | 6.66 |
| J. Houston | DEF | 22 | 1454 | 44 | 15 | 6 | 63/129 | 3 | 0 | 6.47 |
| D. McMenamy | MID | 30 | 1258 | 30 | 16 | 6 | 95/177 | 3 | 0 | 6.45 |
| C. Carty | MID | 14 | 595 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 34/88 | 1 | 0 | 6.41 |
| N. Mawene | MID | 11 | 864 | 33 | 10 | 3 | 57/102 | 3 | 0 | 6.41 |
| S. Glenfield | MID | 19 | 947 | 39 | 13 | 1 | 69/153 | 7 | 0 | 6.39 |
| J. Voilås | FWD | 31 | 1324 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 65/171 | 2 | 0 | 6.38 |
| A. Zborowski | DEF | 5 | 318 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 9/19 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| L. Heeney | DEF | 30 | 1506 | 30 | 17 | 7 | 76/159 | 7 | 0 | 5.92 |
| C. Barrett | MID | 11 | 374 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 26/48 | 1 | 0 | 5.92 |
| R. Mansfield | FWD | 7 | 520 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 23/44 | 3 | 0 | 4.54 |
| T. Coyle | FWD | 17 | 602 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 33/79 | 0 | 0 | 4.48 |
| J. Faria | MID | 10 | 199 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 18/32 | 1 | 0 | 3.14 |
| J. Dempsey | DEF | 4 | 333 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 14/29 | 0 | 0 | 3.13 |
| B. McKenzie | DEF | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/3 | 0 | 0 | 1.26 |
| J. Ashton | DEF | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 1.03 |
| G. Amedu | DEF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 1.02 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. McMullan | GK | 29 | 2537 | 32 | 107 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| Arlo Ricky Hugh Doherty | GK | 7 | 644 | 13 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 3.40 |
Players are ranked by rating, which is their average for the season in this competition. Each player's page can be opened from the squad list underneath.
Waterford squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Waterford transfers
Arrivals
- N. MaweneFleetwood Town · loan28/7/26
- J. AshtonBurnley · free agent26/7/26
- B. McKenzieSwansea · loan16/7/26
- C. CostelloFleetwood Town · return from loan29/6/26
- M. OladitiWexford · return from loan29/6/26
- G. AmeduBayelsa United · free agent17/6/26
- K. LongToronto FC · free agent14/3/26
- F. WasilewskiWexford · free agent24/2/26
Departures
- F. ArmstrongArmstrong Finlay · free agent27/7/26
- A. ZborowskiCobh Ramblers · loan27/7/26
- J. HealyH&W Welders · transfer24/7/26
- M. OladitiFleetwood Town · free agent9/7/26
- A. CoyneCK United · free agent9/7/26
- Z. O'SullivanWexford · loan7/7/26
- C. CartyFC Halifax Town · transfer7/7/26
- R. MansfieldCobh Ramblers · loan5/7/26
Waterford: key facts
Waterford: frequently asked questions
Where is Waterford's home ground?
Waterford play at home at Waterford Regional Sports Centre, Waterford, a stadium with a capacity of 5,500 spectators.
What place are Waterford in the league?
Waterford are in 7th place in the League of Ireland Premier Division with 43 points after 36 matches (10 wins, 13 draws, 13 defeats).
What is Waterford's next game?
The next fixture is Derry City vs Waterford, on Sun 8 Nov · 15:00 (FAI Cup).
How did Waterford's most recent league game finish?
The most recent league game: Shelbourne 2–3 Waterford, played on 30/10/26.
Who has the most goals for Waterford?
T. Lonergan leads the club's scoring in the competition with 16 goals.
Waterford: table, fixtures and predictions
Here is Waterford (Ireland) in every competition of the season (League of Ireland Premier Division, FAI Cup): next fixtures, latest scores, league position, statistics for the season and the most important players. League of Ireland Premier Division predictions can be found on the league page, and the rest are on the Predictions page.
18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Please bet sensibly.
