Wolves: competitions in 2026/27
Wolves: upcoming fixtures
Wolves: recent results
Wolves: the season's results and fixtures
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 3 November 2026
Wolves: injuries and absences
Players out of the next match.
- R. Jimenezknee injury
- G. Konanknee injury
- N. Djigagroin injury
- B. Traoreinjury
- B. Traoreinjury
Wolves in the Championship: league position
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 8-4-1 | 30:17 | 28 | WWDWW | |
| 2 | 13 | 8-2-3 | 20:13 | 26 | WLLWW | |
| 3 | 13 | 7-3-3 | 23:16 | 24 | WWDWL | |
| 4 | 13 | 7-3-3 | 19:14 | 24 | WDWWL | |
| 5 | 13 | 8-3-2 | 28:13 | 23 | WWDWW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7 | 5-2-0 | 17:9 | 17 | |
| 3 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 11:3 | 14 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 13:7 | 14 | |
| 5 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 12:6 | 13 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3-3-0 | 13:6 | 12 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 6 | 4-0-2 | 9:10 | 12 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 13:8 | 11 | |
| 7 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 10:9 | 10 | |
| 8 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 6:7 | 10 | |
| 9 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 8:10 | 10 |
Wolves: season stats (Championship)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (11×) · 4-3-3 (1×) · 4-4-1-1 (1×)
Wolves: player stats (Championship)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fer López | MID | 12 | 939 | 6 | 3 | 23 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 7.48 |
| K. Trippier | DEF | 7 | 537 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.41 |
| L. Krejčí | DEF | 7 | 548 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.31 |
| R. Jiménez | FWD | 6 | 350 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| N. Djiga | DEF | 10 | 880 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| Rodrigo Gomes | FWD | 9 | 565 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 |
| André | MID | 13 | 1100 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Y. Mosquera | DEF | 4 | 278 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| J. Bellegarde | MID | 7 | 355 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.88 |
| R. Saïd | MID | 6 | 356 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| M. Munetsi | MID | 13 | 894 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 6.80 |
| J. James | MID | 11 | 378 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| M. Mane | FWD | 13 | 770 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Hugo Bueno | DEF | 12 | 982 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| T. Doyle | MID | 12 | 264 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| T. Chirewa | FWD | 7 | 121 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| G. Konan | DEF | 2 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| B. Traoré | MID | 4 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| A. Armstrong | FWD | 11 | 759 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| D. Møller Wolfe | DEF | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Pedro Lima | DEF | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Toti Gomes | DEF | 9 | 651 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.14 |
| J. Tchatchoua | DEF | 8 | 633 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.88 |
| S. Neave | FWD | 7 | 154 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.51 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fer López | MID | 12 | 939 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 59/116 | 1 | 0 | 7.48 |
| K. Trippier | DEF | 7 | 537 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 30/50 | 2 | 0 | 7.41 |
| L. Krejčí | DEF | 7 | 548 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 36/62 | 1 | 0 | 7.31 |
| R. Jiménez | FWD | 6 | 350 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 33/58 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| N. Djiga | DEF | 10 | 880 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 38/55 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| Rodrigo Gomes | FWD | 9 | 565 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 29/61 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 |
| André | MID | 13 | 1100 | 40 | 16 | 1 | 58/119 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Y. Mosquera | DEF | 4 | 278 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 20/29 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| J. Bellegarde | MID | 7 | 355 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 31/69 | 3 | 0 | 6.88 |
| R. Saïd | MID | 6 | 356 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 17/44 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| M. Munetsi | MID | 13 | 894 | 21 | 5 | 9 | 55/122 | 3 | 0 | 6.80 |
| J. James | MID | 11 | 378 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 18/38 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| M. Mane | FWD | 13 | 770 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 56/125 | 3 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Hugo Bueno | DEF | 12 | 982 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 46/101 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| T. Doyle | MID | 12 | 264 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 10/22 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| T. Chirewa | FWD | 7 | 121 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5/16 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| G. Konan | DEF | 2 | 97 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7/10 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| B. Traoré | MID | 4 | 46 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9/12 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| A. Armstrong | FWD | 11 | 759 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13/52 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| D. Møller Wolfe | DEF | 2 | 91 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4/8 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Pedro Lima | DEF | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Toti Gomes | DEF | 9 | 651 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 29/41 | 0 | 0 | 6.14 |
| J. Tchatchoua | DEF | 8 | 633 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 25/45 | 0 | 0 | 5.88 |
| S. Neave | FWD | 7 | 154 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7/24 | 3 | 0 | 5.51 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Sá | GK | 12 | 1080 | 14 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 |
| D. Bentley | GK | 1 | 90 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
Players are ranked by rating, which is their average for the season in this competition. Each player's page can be opened from the squad list underneath.
Wolves squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Wolves transfers
Arrivals
- B. TraoréSunderland · free agent6/9/26
- G. KonanGIL Vicente · free agent2/9/26
- S. NeaveNewcastle · loan31/8/26
- João VirgíniaSporting CP · transfer27/8/26
- J. RuddyNewcastle · free agent26/8/26
- J. JamesRennes · loan18/8/26
- R. SaïdStandard Liège · transfer10/7/26
- R. JiménezFulham · free agent30/6/26
Departures
- Pedro LimaSao Paulo · loan10/9/26
- S. BuenoClub America · loan10/9/26
- Ty Kimoni BarnettCrown Legacy · free agent2/9/26
- S. JohnstoneCeltic · loan1/9/26
- Hwang Hee-ChanFC Schalke 04 · loan31/8/26
- D. Møller WolfeHamburger SV · loan31/8/26
- S. KalajdzicLask Linz · free agent29/8/26
- K. HoeverSparta Praha · transfer24/8/26
Wolves: key facts
Wolves: frequently asked questions
Where is Wolves's home ground?
Wolves play at home at Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, a stadium with a capacity of 34,624 spectators.
What place are Wolves in the league?
Wolves are in 3rd place in the Championship with 24 points after 13 matches (7 wins, 3 draws, 3 defeats).
What is Wolves's next game?
The next fixture is Bristol City vs Wolves, on Wed 4 Nov · 20:00 (Championship).
How did Wolves's most recent league game finish?
The most recent league game: Wolves 3–0 Cardiff, played on 31/10/26.
Who has the most goals for Wolves?
Fer López leads the club's scoring in the competition with 7 goals.
Wolves: table, fixtures and predictions
Wolves (England) in brief, across Championship, EFL Cup: fixtures, results, table, statistics, squad and top scorers. Our Championship tips and odds are on the competition page, and our other predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Please bet sensibly.
