Football
Home › Predictions › KV Mechelen vs Genk
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 10 · 31 October 2026 · 15:00

KV Mechelen vs Genk: tip, odds and prediction – 31 October 2026, Jupiler Pro League

1–0
LWWLD
1KV Mechelen3.92
XDraw3.78
2Genk1.97

Best available odds · Updated 31/10/26, 13:25

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

KV Mechelen v Genk is on 31 October 2026 · 15:00 at Veoliastadion Achter De Kazerne (Mechelen); Lothar D'hondt, Belgium takes charge. We think Genk (49%) are favourites. Below are the tip, the probability of each result, the absences and a look at the match.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: tip and prediction
Result
Genk to win
1.97
Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.51
49%chance of the result
65%chance for the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or Genk (X2) – 74% probability, top odds 1.29.

Bet now →

KV Mechelen vs Genk: match preview and analysis

How we arrived at this tip

  1. Table. In the table, KV Mechelen are 14th with 9 points after 9 matches (2W 3D 4L), whereas Genk are 6th with 15 points (4W 3D 3L).
  2. Attack and defence. KV Mechelen have scored 1.1 and conceded 2.1 goals per game on average in this competition; Genk average 2.0 scored and 1.4 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. KV Mechelen: 1W 3D 4L, goals 9–17; Genk: 4W 3D 2L, goals 18–13.
  4. Head to head. In their 36 meetings so far, KV Mechelen have 9 wins, Genk have 19 wins and 8 draws have been recorded; the goals stand at 41–62.

What to expect

Genk should have the edge here, in our view. Our projected score is 1–2, about 3 goals combined, and 1–1 (11.2%) is the single most probable outcome. We think this will be an open match with plenty of goals.

Our tip for goals is Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.51), and our probability for it is 65%. We estimate both teams scoring at 58% and over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Prediction: key points

  1. Meetings: 36; KV Mechelen 9 wins, 8 draws, Genk 19 wins.
  2. Meetings between these sides have averaged 2.9 goals.
  3. Goals scored and conceded in this competition: KV Mechelen 9–17, Genk 18–13.
  4. We are expecting about 3 goals, and we give over 2.5 goals 57%.
  5. Absent: KV Mechelen 0, Genk 0.

Alternative tip: Both sides to score: yes

Alternative pick: Both sides to score: yes (probability 58%, best available odds 1.62). Our projection of about 3 goals is in line with it.

Absences

KV Mechelen are missing: no absences. Genk are without: no absences. Team news may still change, so check again before kick-off.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: the odds compared

Match result1X2
Best available odds3.923.781.97
Market average3.613.641.92
Lowest odds3.203.221.83
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.231.2078.3%
Over 2.5 goals1.701.6656.8%
Under 2.5 goals2.292.1943.2%
Over 3.5 goals2.752.6435.5%
BTTS – yes1.621.5958.5%
BTTS – no2.252.2341.5%

Odds collected from several bookmakers and updated 31/10/26, 13:25. They are only a guide and a single operator may offer different prices. Average margin is 7.5%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: KV Mechelen 1–1 Genk, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: KV Mechelen 14th (9 points), Genk 6th (15 points).
  • Form in the competition: KV Mechelen 1W 3D 4L (9:17), Genk 4W 3D 2L (18:13).
  • H2H: 36 matches: KV Mechelen 9W 8D 19L, goals 41–62.
  • Absences: KV Mechelen 0, Genk 0.

Who will win KV Mechelen vs Genk?

KV Mechelen26%
Draw26%
Genk49%

We base this estimate on several bookmakers' odds with the margin taken out. It is no guarantee of the outcome.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: more markets and betting tips

Over 1.5 goals78.3% · fair odds 1.28 · best 1.23
Likely
Draw or Genk (X2)74.2% · fair odds 1.35 · best 1.29
Likely
Under 3.5 goals64.5% · fair odds 1.55 · best 1.51
Likely
Both sides to score: yes58.5% · fair odds 1.71 · best 1.62
Possible
Over 2.5 goals56.8% · fair odds 1.76 · best 1.70
Possible
Genk to win48.5% · fair odds 2.06 · best 1.97
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals43.2% · fair odds 2.32 · best 2.29
Outsider
Both sides to score: no41.5% · fair odds 2.41 · best 2.25
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals35.5% · fair odds 2.82 · best 2.75
Outsider
KV Mechelen to win25.8% · fair odds 3.87 · best 3.92
Outsider
Draw25.6% · fair odds 3.90 · best 3.78
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the top available odds are bigger than the fair odds, there is value in the price. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider less than 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.82 · Under 1.94
probability of over 51.6%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.2%
1 : 29.5%
0 : 19.4%
0 : 28.0%
2 : 16.7%
1 : 06.6%

KV Mechelen vs Genk: who is missing

KV Mechelen

  • No reported absences

Genk

  • No reported absences

This list may be updated before kick-off.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: table positions and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union St. Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Lommel United104-3-313:1115
8KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
9Standard Liège103-3-415:1612
10Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
11Antwerp103-1-616:2210
12SK Beveren103-1-613:2010
13OH Leuven102-3-510:179
14KV Mechelen92-3-410:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk91-1-73:194

Recent matches

KV Mechelen

31 OctWKV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
11 OctWKV Mechelen 4–3 St. Truiden
19 SeptDLommel United 0–0 KV Mechelen
11 SeptLKV Mechelen 0–1 Anderlecht
5 SeptLKV Mechelen 0–4 KVC Westerlo

Genk

31 OctLKV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
25 OctWGenk 2–1 Standard Liège
10 OctWGenk 3–0 Kortrijk
20 SeptLClub Brugge KV 3–0 Genk
13 SeptDGenk 1–1 Gent

Home and away

KV Mechelen at home5 matches: 2W 1D 2L, goals 8–11
Genk away5 matches: 0W 2D 3L, goals 5–10

KV Mechelen vs Genk: team stats compared

KV MechelenGenk
38%Form62%
50%Attack50%
33%Defence67%
29%Head to head71%
43%Goals57%
39.7%Overall60.3%

These values rely on just this season's games, a sample that is still small.

Form in the competition

KV MechelenWWDLL
GenkLWWLD

KV Mechelen vs Genk: head to head

All matches
9KV Mechelen
8Draws
19Genk
31/10/26 · KV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
13/2/26 · KV Mechelen 2–3 Genk
23/11/25 · Genk 0–1 KV Mechelen
18/1/25 · KV Mechelen 1–2 Genk
28/9/24 · Genk 2–1 KV Mechelen
11/2/24 · KV Mechelen 1–1 Genk

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.5%

KV Mechelen vs Genk: questions and answers

What is the best tip for KV Mechelen vs Genk?

Our result tip is Genk to win (odds 1.97), and our goals tip is Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.51). The safer pick is Draw or Genk (X2).

Who will win KV Mechelen vs Genk?

Our probabilities: KV Mechelen to win 26%, a draw 26%, Genk to win 49%.

What time and where is kick-off?

31 October 2026, kick-off at 15:00, at Veoliastadion Achter De Kazerne, Mechelen. Referee: Lothar D'hondt, Belgium.

Who will be missing?

KV Mechelen: no absences. Genk: no absences. This list may be updated before kick-off.

Will there be three or more goals?

Our probability for over 2.5 goals is 57% (odds 1.70); under 2.5 goals is at 43% (odds 2.29).

Will both teams score?

We think both teams will score with a 58% probability (odds 1.62).

What is the likeliest correct score?

Our likeliest score is 1–1 (11.2%); after that come 1–2 (9.5%) and 0–1 (9.4%).

How do you work out your predictions?

Our method begins with odds from several bookmakers: we take away the bookmaker margin and average what remains to get probabilities. A Poisson distribution then turns those into expected goals and the most probable scorelines. For context, the page also shows team form, the head to head and missing players. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win.

More predictions

Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen 4 NovStandard Liège vs SK Beveren 6 NovKVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovOH Leuven vs KV Mechelen 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 Nov

18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win. Please bet sensibly.