Football
Home › Predictions › Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 9 · 25 October 2026 · 18:15

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: tip, odds and prediction – 25 October 2026, Jupiler Pro League

1Union St. Gilloise1.36
XDraw5.96
2Cercle Brugge9.25

Best available odds · Updated 25/10/26, 18:00

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 5–2. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Union St. Gilloise meet Cercle Brugge on 25 October 2026 · 18:15 at Stade Joseph Marien (Brussels), refereed by Wesli De Cremer, Belgium. Union St. Gilloise (71%) are the favourites here. Our tip, result probabilities, missing players and analysis follow.

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: tip and prediction
Result
Union St. Gilloise to win
1.36
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
1.53
Combo
Union St. Gilloise plus over 2.5 goals
2.00
50% · combo fair price
71%chance of the result
62%chance for the goals tip
2–0likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Union St. Gilloise or draw (1X) – 89% probability, top odds 1.09.

Bet now →

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: the odds compared

Match result1X2
Best available odds1.365.969.25
Market average1.315.308.22
Lowest odds1.254.816.66
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.171.1482.1%
Over 2.5 goals1.531.5062.2%
Under 2.5 goals2.662.4837.8%
Over 3.5 goals2.372.2941.2%
BTTS – yes1.801.7752.2%
BTTS – no2.001.9447.8%

Odds collected from several bookmakers and updated 25/10/26, 18:00. They are only a guide and a single operator may offer different prices. Average margin is 7.4%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Union St. Gilloise 2–0 Cercle Brugge, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Union St. Gilloise 2nd (26 points), Cercle Brugge 17th (6 points).
  • Form in the competition: Union St. Gilloise 6W 2D 0L (22:4), Cercle Brugge 0W 3D 5L (9:16).
  • H2H: 23 matches: Union St. Gilloise 12W 5D 6L, goals 42–31.
  • Absences: Union St. Gilloise 0, Cercle Brugge 0.

Who will win Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

Union St. Gilloise71%
Draw18%
Cercle Brugge11%

We base this estimate on several bookmakers' odds with the margin taken out. It is no guarantee of the outcome.

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: more markets and betting tips

Union St. Gilloise or draw (1X)88.6% · fair odds 1.13 · best 1.09
Likely
Over 1.5 goals82.1% · fair odds 1.22 · best 1.17
Likely
Union St. Gilloise to win71.0% · fair odds 1.41 · best 1.36
Likely
Over 2.5 goals62.2% · fair odds 1.61 · best 1.53
Likely
Under 3.5 goals58.8% · fair odds 1.70 · best 1.65
Possible
Both sides to score: yes52.2% · fair odds 1.91 · best 1.80
Possible
Both sides to score: no47.8% · fair odds 2.09 · best 2.00
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals41.2% · fair odds 2.43 · best 2.37
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals37.8% · fair odds 2.65 · best 2.66
Outsider
Draw17.6% · fair odds 5.67 · best 5.96
Outsider
Cercle Brugge to win11.4% · fair odds 8.77 · best 9.25
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the top available odds are bigger than the fair odds, there is value in the price. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider less than 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 2.09 · Under 1.67
probability of over 44.5%

Most likely correct scores

2 : 011.3%
1 : 09.6%
2 : 19.6%
3 : 08.8%
1 : 18.1%
3 : 17.5%

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: who is missing

Union St. Gilloise

  • No reported absences

Cercle Brugge

  • No reported absences

This list may be updated before kick-off.

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: table positions and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union St. Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Lommel United104-3-313:1115
8KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
9Standard Liège103-3-415:1612
10Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
11Antwerp103-1-616:2210
12SK Beveren103-1-613:2010
13OH Leuven102-3-510:179
14KV Mechelen92-3-410:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk91-1-73:194

Recent matches

Union St. Gilloise

31 OctWSK Beveren 1–2 Union St. Gilloise
25 OctWUnion St. Gilloise 5–2 Cercle Brugge
22 OctWUnion St. Gilloise 4–0 Hapoel Beer Sheva
15 OctDUnion St. Gilloise 1–1 Real Sociedad
11 OctDUnion St. Gilloise 1–1 OH Leuven

Cercle Brugge

1 NovWCercle Brugge 2–1 Antwerp
25 OctLUnion St. Gilloise 5–2 Cercle Brugge
10 OctLCercle Brugge 1–2 Anderlecht
19 SeptLCharleroi 3–2 Cercle Brugge
12 SeptDOH Leuven 1–1 Cercle Brugge

Home and away

Union St. Gilloise at home5 matches: 3W 2D 0L, goals 14–3
Cercle Brugge away5 matches: 0W 2D 3L, goals 7–12

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: match preview and analysis

How we arrived at this tip

  1. Table. In the table, Union St. Gilloise are 2nd with 26 points after 10 matches (8W 2D 0L), whereas Cercle Brugge are 17th with 6 points (1W 3D 6L).
  2. Attack and defence. Union St. Gilloise have scored 2.8 and conceded 0.5 goals per game on average in this competition; Cercle Brugge average 1.1 scored and 2.0 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Union St. Gilloise: 6W 2D 0L, goals 22–4; Cercle Brugge: 0W 3D 5L, goals 9–16.
  4. Head to head. In their 23 meetings so far, Union St. Gilloise have 12 wins, Cercle Brugge have 6 wins and 5 draws have been recorded; the goals stand at 42–31.

What to expect

Union St. Gilloise should have the edge here, in our view. Our projected score is 2–1, about 3 goals combined, and 2–0 (11.3%) is the single most probable outcome. We think this will be an open match with plenty of goals.

Our tip for goals is Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.53), and our probability for it is 62%. We estimate both teams scoring at 52% and over 2.5 goals at 62%.

Prediction: key points

  1. Meetings: 23; Union St. Gilloise 12 wins, 5 draws, Cercle Brugge 6 wins.
  2. Meetings between these sides have averaged 3.2 goals.
  3. Goals scored and conceded in this competition: Union St. Gilloise 22–4, Cercle Brugge 9–16.
  4. We are expecting about 3 goals, and we give over 2.5 goals 62%.
  5. Absent: Union St. Gilloise 0, Cercle Brugge 0.

Alternative tip: Under 3.5 goals

Alternative pick: Under 3.5 goals (probability 59%, best available odds 1.65). Our projection of about 3 goals is in line with it.

Absences

Union St. Gilloise are missing: no absences. Cercle Brugge are without: no absences. Team news may still change, so check again before kick-off.

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: team stats compared

Union St. GilloiseCercle Brugge
93%Form7%
78%Attack22%
77%Defence23%
62%Head to head38%
55%Goals45%
75.8%Overall24.2%

These values rely on just this season's games, a sample that is still small.

Form in the competition

Union St. GilloiseWWDWW
Cercle BruggeWLLLD

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: head to head

All matches
12Union St. Gilloise
5Draws
6Cercle Brugge
25/10/26 · Union St. Gilloise 5–2 Cercle Brugge
26/12/25 · Cercle Brugge 1–1 Union St. Gilloise
22/11/25 · Union St. Gilloise 2–0 Cercle Brugge
8/12/24 · Cercle Brugge 0–0 Union St. Gilloise
27/10/24 · Union St. Gilloise 1–3 Cercle Brugge
19/5/24 · Cercle Brugge 1–2 Union St. Gilloise

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.4%

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: questions and answers

What is the best tip for Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

Our result tip is Union St. Gilloise to win (odds 1.36), and our goals tip is Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.53). The safer pick is Union St. Gilloise or draw (1X).

Who will win Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

Our probabilities: Union St. Gilloise to win 71%, a draw 18%, Cercle Brugge to win 11%.

What time and where is kick-off?

25 October 2026, kick-off at 18:15, at Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels. Referee: Wesli De Cremer, Belgium.

Who will be missing?

Union St. Gilloise: no absences. Cercle Brugge: no absences. This list may be updated before kick-off.

Will there be three or more goals?

Our probability for over 2.5 goals is 62% (odds 1.53); under 2.5 goals is at 38% (odds 2.66).

Will both teams score?

We think both teams will score with a 52% probability (odds 1.80).

What is the likeliest correct score?

Our likeliest score is 2–0 (11.3%); after that come 1–0 (9.6%) and 2–1 (9.6%).

How do you work out your predictions?

Our method begins with odds from several bookmakers: we take away the bookmaker margin and average what remains to get probabilities. A Poisson distribution then turns those into expected goals and the most probable scorelines. For context, the page also shows team form, the head to head and missing players. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win.

More predictions

Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen 4 NovStandard Liège vs SK Beveren 6 NovKVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovOH Leuven vs KV Mechelen 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 Nov

18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win. Please bet sensibly.