Football
Home › Predictions › Lommel United vs Gent
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 10 · 1 November 2026 · 17:30

Lommel United vs Gent: tip, odds and prediction – 1 November 2026, Jupiler Pro League

2–0
LWWWD
1Lommel United4.50
XDraw3.85
2Gent1.87

Best available odds · Updated 1/11/26, 16:51

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 2–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Lommel United meet Gent on 1 November 2026 · 17:30 at Soevereinstadion (Lommel), refereed by Kevin van Damme, Belgium. Gent (52%) are the favourites here. Our tip, result probabilities, missing players and analysis follow.

Lommel United vs Gent: tip and prediction
Result
Gent to win
1.87
Goals
Both teams to score
1.70
Combo
Gent plus over 2.5 goals
2.98
34% · combo fair price
52%chance of the result
56%chance for the goals tip
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or Gent (X2) – 78% probability, top odds 1.24.

Bet now →

Lommel United vs Gent: match preview and analysis

How we arrived at this tip

  1. Table. In the table, Lommel United are 7th with 15 points after 10 matches (4W 3D 3L), whereas Gent are 3rd with 25 points (8W 1D 1L).
  2. Attack and defence. Lommel United have scored 1.2 and conceded 1.2 goals per game on average in this competition; Gent average 2.1 scored and 0.4 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Lommel United: 3W 3D 3L, goals 11–11; Gent: 8W 1D 0L, goals 19–4.
  4. Head to head. In their 1 meetings so far, Lommel United have 0 wins, Gent have 1 win and 0 draws have been recorded; the goals stand at 0–2.

What to expect

Gent should have the edge here, in our view. Our projected score is 1–2, about 3 goals combined, and 1–1 (11.1%) is the single most probable outcome. We think this will be an open match with plenty of goals.

Our tip for goals is Both teams to score (odds 1.70), and our probability for it is 56%. We estimate both teams scoring at 56% and over 2.5 goals at 54%.

Prediction: key points

  1. Meetings: 1; Lommel United 0 wins, 0 draws, Gent 1 win.
  2. Meetings between these sides have averaged 2.0 goals.
  3. Goals scored and conceded in this competition: Lommel United 11–11, Gent 19–4.
  4. We are expecting about 3 goals, and we give over 2.5 goals 54%.
  5. Absent: Lommel United 0, Gent 0.

Alternative tip: Both sides to score: yes

Alternative pick: Both sides to score: yes (probability 56%, best available odds 1.70). Our projection of about 3 goals is in line with it.

Absences

Lommel United are missing: no absences. Gent are without: no absences. Team news may still change, so check again before kick-off.

Lommel United vs Gent: the odds compared

Match result1X2
Best available odds4.503.851.87
Market average4.183.711.78
Lowest odds3.903.481.67
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.251.2276.6%
Over 2.5 goals1.791.7554.0%
Under 2.5 goals2.102.0646.0%
Over 3.5 goals2.962.8233.2%
BTTS – yes1.701.6655.8%
BTTS – no2.202.1044.2%

Odds collected from several bookmakers and updated 1/11/26, 16:51. They are only a guide and a single operator may offer different prices. Average margin is 7.1%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Lommel United 1–1 Gent, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Lommel United 7th (15 points), Gent 3rd (25 points).
  • Form in the competition: Lommel United 3W 3D 3L (11:11), Gent 8W 1D 0L (19:4).
  • H2H: 1 match: Lommel United 0W 0D 1L, goals 0–2.
  • Absences: Lommel United 0, Gent 0.

Who will win Lommel United vs Gent?

Lommel United22%
Draw25%
Gent52%

We base this estimate on several bookmakers' odds with the margin taken out. It is no guarantee of the outcome.

Lommel United vs Gent: more markets and betting tips

Draw or Gent (X2)77.6% · fair odds 1.29 · best 1.24
Likely
Over 1.5 goals76.6% · fair odds 1.31 · best 1.25
Likely
Under 3.5 goals66.8% · fair odds 1.50 · best 1.44
Likely
Both sides to score: yes55.8% · fair odds 1.79 · best 1.70
Possible
Over 2.5 goals54.0% · fair odds 1.85 · best 1.79
Possible
Gent to win52.4% · fair odds 1.91 · best 1.87
Possible
Under 2.5 goals46.0% · fair odds 2.18 · best 2.10
Outsider
Both sides to score: no44.2% · fair odds 2.26 · best 2.20
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals33.2% · fair odds 3.01 · best 2.96
Outsider
Draw25.2% · fair odds 3.97 · best 3.85
Outsider
Lommel United to win22.4% · fair odds 4.47 · best 4.50
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the top available odds are bigger than the fair odds, there is value in the price. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider less than 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 2.06 · Under 1.69
probability of over 45.1%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.1%
0 : 110.1%
1 : 29.7%
0 : 28.9%
1 : 06.4%
2 : 16.1%

Lommel United vs Gent: who is missing

Lommel United

  • No reported absences

Gent

  • No reported absences

This list may be updated before kick-off.

Lommel United vs Gent: table positions and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union St. Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Lommel United104-3-313:1115
8KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
9Standard Liège103-3-415:1612
10Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
11Antwerp103-1-616:2210
12SK Beveren103-1-613:2010
13OH Leuven102-3-510:179
14KV Mechelen92-3-410:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk91-1-73:194

Recent matches

Lommel United

1 NovWLommel United 2–0 Gent
24 OctDOH Leuven 2–2 Lommel United
9 OctWSK Beveren 1–3 Lommel United
19 SeptDLommel United 0–0 KV Mechelen
12 SeptLUnion St. Gilloise 5–0 Lommel United

Gent

1 NovLLommel United 2–0 Gent
25 OctWGent 4–0 Anderlecht
22 OctLSC Braga 2–0 Gent
15 OctWGent 1–0 Aarhus
10 OctWZulte Waregem 0–2 Gent

Home and away

Lommel United at home5 matches: 2W 1D 2L, goals 6–2
Gent away5 matches: 3W 1D 1L, goals 8–4

Lommel United vs Gent: team stats compared

Lommel UnitedGent
28%Form72%
29%Attack71%
18%Defence82%
20%Head to head80%
0%Goals100%
24.4%Overall75.6%

These values rely on just this season's games, a sample that is still small.

Form in the competition

Lommel UnitedWDWDL
GentLWWWD

Lommel United vs Gent: head to head

All matches
0Lommel United
0Draws
1Gent
1/12/21 · Lommel United 0–2 Gent

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.1%

Lommel United vs Gent: questions and answers

What is the best tip for Lommel United vs Gent?

Our result tip is Gent to win (odds 1.87), and our goals tip is Both teams to score (odds 1.70). The safer pick is Draw or Gent (X2).

Who will win Lommel United vs Gent?

Our probabilities: Lommel United to win 22%, a draw 25%, Gent to win 52%.

What time and where is kick-off?

1 November 2026, kick-off at 17:30, at Soevereinstadion, Lommel. Referee: Kevin van Damme, Belgium.

Who will be missing?

Lommel United: no absences. Gent: no absences. This list may be updated before kick-off.

Will there be three or more goals?

Our probability for over 2.5 goals is 54% (odds 1.79); under 2.5 goals is at 46% (odds 2.10).

Will both teams score?

We think both teams will score with a 56% probability (odds 1.70).

What is the likeliest correct score?

Our likeliest score is 1–1 (11.1%); after that come 0–1 (10.1%) and 1–2 (9.7%).

How do you work out your predictions?

Our method begins with odds from several bookmakers: we take away the bookmaker margin and average what remains to get probabilities. A Poisson distribution then turns those into expected goals and the most probable scorelines. For context, the page also shows team form, the head to head and missing players. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win.

More predictions

Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen 4 NovStandard Liège vs SK Beveren 6 NovKVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovOH Leuven vs KV Mechelen 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 Nov

18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win. Please bet sensibly.