Football
Home › Predictions › Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield
FA Cup · 4th Round Qualifying · 20 October 2026 · 19:45

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield: tip, odds and prediction – 20 October 2026, FA Cup

Anstey Nomads
0–3
Macclesfield
1Anstey Nomads2.93
XDraw3.80
2Macclesfield2.35

Best available odds · Updated 20/10/26, 18:00

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesAnalysisFAQ

Played: final score 0–3. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Anstey Nomads v Macclesfield is on 20 October 2026 · 19:45 at Cropston Road (Anstey). We think it is an even game. Below are the tip, the probability of each result, the absences and a look at the match.

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield: tip and prediction
Result
Anstey Nomads or draw (1X)
1.80
Goals
Both teams to score
1.62
59%Chance
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield: match preview and analysis

How we arrived at this tip

    What to expect

    We think the teams are evenly matched. Our projected score is 1–2, about 3 goals combined, and 1–1 (11.7%) is the single most probable outcome. We think this will be an open match with plenty of goals.

    Our tip for goals is Both teams to score (odds 1.62), and our probability for it is 58%. We estimate both teams scoring at 58% and over 2.5 goals at 55%.

    Prediction: key points

    1. We are expecting about 3 goals, and we give over 2.5 goals 55%.
    2. Absent: Anstey Nomads 0, Macclesfield 0.

    Alternative tip: Both sides to score: yes

    Alternative pick: Both sides to score: yes (probability 58%, best available odds 1.62). Our projection of about 3 goals is in line with it.

    Absences

    Anstey Nomads are missing: no absences. Macclesfield are without: no absences. Team news may still change, so check again before kick-off.

    Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield: the odds compared

    Match result1X2
    Best available odds2.933.802.35
    Market average2.763.512.20
    Lowest odds2.513.302.09
    GoalsBestAverageChance
    Over 1.5 goals1.221.2076.2%
    Over 2.5 goals1.701.6954.6%
    Under 2.5 goals2.102.0445.4%
    Over 3.5 goals2.752.6934.0%
    BTTS – yes1.621.5958.2%
    BTTS – no2.252.2041.8%

    Odds collected from several bookmakers and updated 20/10/26, 18:00. They are only a guide and a single operator may offer different prices. Average margin is 10.4%.

    All bookmakers →

    Match at a glance

    • Likely result: Anstey Nomads 1–1 Macclesfield, roughly 3 goals in total.
    • Absences: Anstey Nomads 0, Macclesfield 0.

    Who will win Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield?

    Anstey Nomads33%
    Draw26%
    Macclesfield41%

    We base this estimate on several bookmakers' odds with the margin taken out. It is no guarantee of the outcome.

    Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield: more markets and betting tips

    Over 1.5 goals76.2% · fair odds 1.31 · best 1.22
    Likely
    Draw or Macclesfield (X2)67.1% · fair odds 1.49 · best 1.40
    Likely
    Under 3.5 goals66.0% · fair odds 1.51 · best 1.42
    Likely
    Both sides to score: yes58.2% · fair odds 1.72 · best 1.62
    Possible
    Over 2.5 goals54.6% · fair odds 1.83 · best 1.70
    Possible
    Under 2.5 goals45.4% · fair odds 2.20 · best 2.10
    Outsider
    Both sides to score: no41.8% · fair odds 2.39 · best 2.25
    Outsider
    Macclesfield to win41.2% · fair odds 2.43 · best 2.35
    Outsider
    Over 3.5 goals34.0% · fair odds 2.94 · best 2.75
    Outsider
    Anstey Nomads to win32.9% · fair odds 3.04 · best 2.93
    Outsider
    Draw25.9% · fair odds 3.86 · best 3.80
    Outsider

    Fair odds = 1 / probability. If the top available odds are bigger than the fair odds, there is value in the price. Likely ≥ 60%, possible 50–60%, outsider less than 50%.

    Corners and cards

    Cornersline 9.5 corners
    Over 1.80 · Under 1.89
    probability of over 51.3%

    Most likely correct scores

    1 : 111.7%
    1 : 28.8%
    0 : 18.7%
    2 : 17.9%
    1 : 07.8%
    0 : 26.5%

    Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield: who is missing

    Anstey Nomads

    • No reported absences

    Macclesfield

    • No reported absences

    This list may be updated before kick-off.

    Returns calculator

    Potential return0 €
    Net profit0 €
    Implied probability0%
    Market margin10.4%

    Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield: questions and answers

    What is the best tip for Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield?

    Anstey Nomads or draw (1X) (1.80); Both teams to score (1.62).

    Who will win Anstey Nomads vs Macclesfield?

    Our probabilities: Anstey Nomads to win 33%, a draw 26%, Macclesfield to win 41%.

    What time and where is kick-off?

    20 October 2026, kick-off at 19:45, at Cropston Road, Anstey.

    Who will be missing?

    Anstey Nomads: no absences. Macclesfield: no absences. This list may be updated before kick-off.

    Will there be three or more goals?

    Our probability for over 2.5 goals is 55% (odds 1.70); under 2.5 goals is at 45% (odds 2.10).

    Will both teams score?

    We think both teams will score with a 58% probability (odds 1.62).

    What is the likeliest correct score?

    Our likeliest score is 1–1 (11.7%); after that come 1–2 (8.8%) and 0–1 (8.7%).

    How do you work out your predictions?

    Our method begins with odds from several bookmakers: we take away the bookmaker margin and average what remains to get probabilities. A Poisson distribution then turns those into expected goals and the most probable scorelines. For context, the page also shows team form, the head to head and missing players. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win.

    More predictions

    Oxford City vs Leicester 6 NovCray Wanderers vs Stockport County 8 NovWimborne Town vs Crawley Town 8 NovOldham vs Sheffield Wednesday 8 NovPlymouth Parkway vs Berkhamsted 9 Nov

    18+ · All betting involves the risk of losing. Treat our predictions as information, not a promise of a win. Please bet sensibly.